Feb 7, 2012

Country Megaticket

So last summer I went to my first concert

 

I saw Mr. Jason Aldean & Chris Young (:
I swear it was one of the funnest days of my life - I didn't get the full experience of a country concert with tailgating pre-concert, but me and the girls did chill by my car drinking a couple beers before going in! I wasn't as big of a country music fan then as I am now, but I had such a good time at this concert! I ate nachos with jalapeno peppers that burnt my tongue so bad my eyes got so teary and nose got so runny, but that was okay because it was raining and I LOVE rain and being rained on and I love my mouth being burnt with spicy food! I totally sound like I'm being sarcastic, I'm not! I'm just a weirdo! LOL. I don't know who that guy is that we were with or his purpose of looking like that, but we ran up to him asking if we can get a picture with him!

Ya, I would be holding a water bottle for pictures! LOL
Being that I got my ticket to that concert online, Cruzan Amphitheater in West Palm still emails me all the time with updates of who's going to be playing! Today they emailed me about the Country Megaticket. There's going to be so many Country artists preforming from May until October and for $799 gold member or $149 lawn, I think it's an amazing deal. Of course I would take the lawn because I think lawn seating is a much fun experience. Well unless of course you're crazy about the artist. If Taylor Swift comes to Florida, I'll be in the front row. Or backstage.


I unfortunately wont be purchasing a Megaticket because my job would never let me get that many Saturdays off! I do plan on attending one or two of the concerts! I wanted to let you country music lovers in Florida know about this though - megatickets are on sale now. Presale starts February 9th at 10am and ends February 9th at 10pm to see these concerts:

Lady Antebellum sponsored by GAC and Darius Rucker with Thompson Square - Sat, May 12

Sugarland - July 29

Jason Aldean with Luke Bryan - Sat, Aug 11

Ford F Series presents Toby Keith with Brantley Gilbert - Sat, Sep 15

Brad Paisley with The Band Perry - Sat, Sep 29


Farmers presents Rascal Flatts with Little Big Town, Eli Young Band and Edens Edge - Sat, Oct 27



* The highlighted are who I plan to go see - Any Country lovers in FL or wanna make a trip to Florida to come with ?? (:

 

3 comments:

Dorothy Explor'r said...

hi heather! aw, i love country! i'm listening to dierks bentley's home - RIGHT NOW :) and last summer, me and some girlfriends decided to make a week of country usa - and omg, i loved it. camping out there on the field with a million dollar lineup every single night!
and it was raining the entire time... out in the middle of a massive field in the middle of nowhere... so you can only imagine how muddy it was! but, oh... so incredibly fun! but then again, you may need to be atleast 21 to enjoy the same way we did, hehe.

anyways... i hope you get to go some day if you love country! it's the country's biggest country hoedown - and jason aldean was there, as well as miranda lambert, trace adkins, rascal flatts, lay antebellum, etc!

so goood!

alright, i'm going to stop. my friend make fun of me ALL the time for listening to country - but i was glad i had a small niche who was down to get dirty and just go! ahah.

btw, thanks for coming by my blog! i hope we can connect, ma'am :) and enjoy your last year before your 20s. after you turn 21 - you begin to lose track and will always think you're 21! trust me. lols.

Ana said...

I absolutely LOVE country! It's my fav genre!!! I went to a Brad Paisley, Blake Shelton, and Jerrod Neiman concert this summer and it was amazing... even in the Texas heat and all =P... Love your blog!!!

XoXo,
Ana

Jim Hutson said...

Last year I have enjoyed a lot! This time I have been looking for tickets and came to know that discount cheap Country Megaticket tickets are now available at affordable prices at GoodSeatTickets! So I have decided to grab my tickets now!